Greenaway Medal Longlist

| No Comments

CILIP announced the longlists for the Carnegie and Greenaway Medals today.

These are literally LONG lists. Such long lists indeed it must be very galling for authors, publishers and agents to find their books omitted.

The shortlists will be announced on 19th March 2013. The winners for The CILIP Carnegie Medal and the CILIP Kate Greenaway Medal will be announced on 19th June 2013 at a ceremony in London.

GREENAWAY MEDAL LONGLIST

The Big Snuggle-Up by Nicola Bayley (illustrator) and Brian Patten (Andersen Press)

North: The Greatest Animal Journey on Earth by Patrick Benson (illustrator) and Nick Dowson (Walker Books)

How Do You Feel? by Anthony Browne (Walker Books)

The Artist Who Painted a Blue Horse by Eric Carle (Puffin Books)

Have You Ever Ever Ever? by Emma Chichester Clark (illustrator) and Colin McNaughton (Walker Books)

The Pied Piper of Hamelin by Emma Chichester Clark (illustrator) and Michael Morpurgo (Walker Books)

Lunchtime by Rebecca Cobb (Macmillan Children's Books)

The Goggle-Eyed Goats by Christopher Corr (illustrator) and Stephen Davies (Andersen Press)

Croc and Bird by Alexis Deacon (Hutchinson)

Soonchild by Alexis Deacon (illustrator) and Russell Hoban (Walker Books)

The Pirates Next Door by Jonny Duddle (Templar Publishing)

Arthur's Dream Boat by Polly Dunbar (Walker Books)

Rabbityness by Jo Empson (Child's Play International)

Friends by Michael Foreman (Andersen Press)

Wild Child by Lorna Freytag (illustrator) and Jeanne Willis (Walker Books)

Azzi in Between by Sarah Garland (Frances Lincoln Children's Books)

Robin Hood by Anne Yvonne Gilbert (illustrator) and Nicky Raven (Templar Publishing)

A Bus Called Heaven by Bob Graham (Walker Books)

Again! by Emily Gravett (Macmillan Children's Books)

Matilda's Cat by Emily Gravett (Macmillan Children's Books)

Toys in Space by Mini Grey (Jonathan Cape)

Oh No, George! by Chris Haughton (Walker Books)

A First Book of Nature by Mark Hearld (illustrator) and Nicola Davies (Walker Books)

The Great Snortle Hunt by Kate Hindley (illustrator) and Claire Freedman (Simon & Schuster)

Goldilocks and Just the One Bear by Leigh Hodgkinson (Nosy Crow)

Children's Books)

Jonathan & Martha by Petr HoráÄ�ek (Phaidon)

The Hueys in The New Jumper by Oliver Jeffers (HarperCollins Children's Books)

Stuck by Oliver Jeffers (HarperCollins Children's Books)

This Moose Belongs to Me by Oliver Jeffers (HarperCollins Children's Books)

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore by W.E. Joyce (co-illustrator and writer) and Joe Bluhm (illustrator) (Simon & Schuster Children's Books)

Goldilocks on CCTV by Satoshi Kitamura (illustrator) and John Agard (Frances Lincoln Children's Books)

I Want my Hat Back by Jon Klassen (Walker Books)

An Illustrated Treasury of Scottish Folk and Fairy Tales by Kate Leiper (illustrator) and Theresa Breslin (Floris Books)

Demolition by Brian Lovelock (illustrator) and Sally Sutton (Walker Books)

The Skeleton Pirate by David Lucas (Walker Books)

The Frank Show by David Mackintosh (HarperCollins Children's Books)

The Cat and the Fiddle: A Treasury of Nursery Rhymes by Jackie Morris (Frances Lincoln Children's Books)

Pirates 'n' Pistols by Chris Mould (Hodder Children's Books)

The Worst Princess by Sara Ogilvie (illustrator) and Anna Kemp (Simon & Schuster Children's Books)

King Jack and the Dragon by Helen Oxenbury (illustrator) and Peter Bently (Puffin Books)

My Big Shouting Day by Rebecca Patterson (Jonathan Cape)

Black Dog by Levi Pinfold (Templar Publishing)

Where is Fred? by Ali Pye (illustrator) and Edward Hardy (Egmont Books)

The Twelve Days of Christmas by Jane Ray (Orchard Books)

The Yoga Ogre by Simon Rickerty (illustrator) and Peter Bently (Simon & Schuster Children's Books)

One Cool Cat by David Roberts (illustrator) and Susannah Corbett (Egmont Children's Books)

Who Am I? by Tony Ross (illustrator) and Gervase Phinn (Andersen Press)

Fly, Chick, Fly! by Tony Ross (illustrator) and Jeanne Willis (Andersen Press)

Just Ducks! by Salvatore Rubbino (illustrator) and Nicola Davies (Walker Books)

Just Imagine by Nick Sharratt (illustrator) and Pippa Goodhart (Doubleday Children's Books)

A Boy and a Bear in a Boat by Dave Shelton (David Fickling Books)

ABC London by Kate Slater (illustrator) and James Dunn (Frances Lincoln Children's Books)

Claude at the Circus by Alex T. Smith (Hodder Children's Books)

Ella by Alex T. Smith (Scholastic)

Red Car, Red Bus by Susan Steggall (Frances Lincoln Children's Books)

How to Hide a Lion by Helen Stephens (Alison Green Books)

Jack and the Baked Beanstalk by Colin Stimpson (Templar Publishing)

Naughty Kitty by Adam Stower (Templar Publishing)

The Town Mouse and The Country Mouse by Helen Ward (Templar Publishing)

Leave Me Alone by Lee Wildish (illustrator) and Kes Gray (Hodder Children's Books)

The Duckling Gets a Cookie!? by Mo Willems (Walker Books)

Eric! by Christopher Wormell (Jonathan Cape)

Dog Loves Drawing by Louise Yates (Jonathan Cape)

Hans and Matilda by Yokococo (Templar Publishing)

Leave a comment

About this Entry

This page contains a single entry by achuka published on November 6, 2012 7:03 PM.

Carnegie Longlist was the previous entry in this blog.

Roald Dahl Funny Prize 2012 Winners is the next entry in this blog.

Find recent content on the main index or look in the archives to find all content.

Monthly Archives

OpenID accepted here Learn more about OpenID
Powered by Movable Type 5.2.2